Skip to content
Some companies pay us when you click through to them. Scores come from published facts. Some companies pay us when you click through. Disclosure
BestBots

Make vs Zapier: Pricing, AI Agents and Which to Pick

The two biggest no code automation platforms, compared on published prices, agents, integrations and learning curve.

By , research by the BestBots team · Updated Oct 18, 2026

Fact checked against each company's published pricing, documentation and verified user ratings. How we score

BestBots is reader supported. When you click through to a company we may earn a commission, and partnerships can affect which companies appear and where. Scores come from the published facts on each page. Disclosure

Make is the better value for most small businesses: $16 a month billed monthly buys 10,000 credits, AI Agents come on every plan, and the visual canvas handles branching logic well. Zapier is the better pick when ease of use and app coverage come first, with 9,000+ integrations against Make's 3,500+ and the simplest editor in the category.

Make logoMake4.4

Visual automation platform with AI Agents on every plan, billed per credit, for business users who want more power per dollar than Zapier.

From $16 per month billed monthly (per credit)

Visit Make
vs
Zapier logoZapier4.4

The biggest no code automation platform, with Zapier Agents as an add on that works across 9,000+ apps for teams that want AI to take action in their existing tools.

From $29.99 per month billed monthly (per task, plus per activity for Agents)

Visit Zapier

Side by side

SpecMakeZapier
BestBots Score4.44.4
Starting price$16 per month billed monthly$29.99 per month billed monthly
Pricing modelper creditper task, plus per activity for Agents
Free trialNone listed14 days on Professional
Free tier1,000 credits per month100 tasks and 400 agent activities per month
Paid from$16 per month billed monthly, $12 billed annually (10,000 credits)$29.99 per month billed monthly, $19.99 billed annually (750 tasks)
ModelsMake AI Provider or your own model connectionBuilt in AI; model choice not published for Agents
Integrations count3,500+ apps9,000+ apps
Code optionCustom functions on Enterprise; Make API from CoreJavaScript and Python code steps
Self hostNo, cloud onlyNo, cloud only

The short answer

Make and Zapier are the two no code platforms most businesses shortlist, and both now build AI agents. The difference comes down to price per action and how you like to build.

Zapier runs steps top to bottom in a clean list. You rarely need a tutorial, Copilot can draft a Zap or an agent from a sentence, and the catalog almost always has the app you need. It charges per task, and Agents sit on their own meter.

Make lays a scenario out on a canvas, with routers, filters, iterators and error handlers visible at once. It is more powerful per screen and far cheaper per action, but it asks more of you up front. AI Agents are built into every plan, including Free.

Pricing

Line item Make Zapier
Billing unit Credit, most actions 1 credit Task, each completed action
Free plan 1,000 credits a month, 15 minute minimum interval 100 tasks a month, two step Zaps
Entry plan, billed monthly Core $16 for 10,000 credits Professional $29.99 for 750 tasks
Entry plan, billed annually Core $12 Professional $19.99
10,000 units, billed monthly Core $16 Professional $193.50
Mid tier, billed monthly Pro $28 for 10,000 credits Professional $73.50 for 2,000 tasks
Team tier, billed monthly Teams $51 for 10,000 credits Team $253.50 for 10,000 tasks
Extra usage $1.60 per 1,000 credits on Core Pay per task at a higher rate after the limit
AI agents Included on all plans Add on: Free 400 activities, Pro 1,500 for $50 a month
Annual discount 25% 33%
Small company discount Start up Plan, 50% off for under 20 employees Not listed

Here is a common workload: a 5 step workflow (a trigger plus 4 actions, one of them an AI step) that runs 2,000 times a month. On Zapier that is 8,000 tasks, which needs the 10,000 task tier at $193.50 a month billed monthly. On Make it uses roughly 8,000 to 10,000 credits depending on how many modules count, which fits Core at $16. Even if the AI step uses a few extra credits per run, Make stays an order of magnitude cheaper.

Zapier's premium pays for the catalog, the editor and a faster start. If you only run a few hundred tasks a month, the gap is small in dollars and Zapier's ease may be worth it. Past a few thousand actions a month, Make wins on cost.

Features

Feature Make Zapier
Integrations 3,500+ apps 9,000+ apps
Builder Visual canvas with routers, filters, iterators Linear step editor plus Copilot
AI agents Built on the canvas, Reasoning panel shows each decision Agents with knowledge sources, Chrome extension, activity monitoring
Scheduling Down to the minute on Core; 15 minute minimum on Free Not stated on the pricing page
API access Make API from Core Webhooks on Professional
Code Custom functions on Enterprise JavaScript and Python code steps
Collaboration Teams and roles on Teams plan 25 users, shared workflows and SAML SSO on Team
Security SOC 2 Type II, SOC 3, ISO 27001, GDPR SOC 2 Type II, SOC 3, GDPR, CCPA
Self hosting No No
Public reviews Trustpilot 2.7 from 172 reviews Trustpilot 1.3 from 324 reviews

AI agents. Make's agents live on the same canvas as your scenarios, so a scenario can hand a messy input to an agent and continue with fixed steps after. The Reasoning panel makes it easy to audit why an agent did something. Zapier's agents are a separate product with their own interface, knowledge sources and a Chrome extension that can act on web pages. Zapier's approach is easier to start; Make's is easier to combine with structured workflows.

Integrations. Zapier's 9,000+ catalog is its strongest moat. Make covers the mainstream tools well, and its HTTP module reaches any API, but for long tail SaaS you will find Zapier connectors more often.

Who wins for each scenario

A solo founder automating a handful of tasks. Zapier, if you want it done in an afternoon and run under 750 tasks a month. Make Free is a strong option if you can live with the 15 minute interval.

A small business running order, invoice and CRM syncs all day. Make. Thousands of actions a month cost $16 instead of several hundred dollars, and the canvas handles branching order logic cleanly.

An ops team adding AI to existing workflows. Make, because agents sit inside scenarios on every plan and the Reasoning panel helps you audit them.

A sales or support team that relies on niche apps. Zapier, because the connector you need is more likely to exist, and Zapier Agents can act across your CRM, inbox and help desk without custom API work.

Verdict

Pick Make if cost per action matters, your workflows branch, or you want AI agents included on every plan. It is the best value no code platform in this category.

Pick Zapier if your team is new to automation, you need a niche integration, or you want the fastest route to a working agent. You will pay more per task for that convenience.

For more options, see the best AI agent builders, our n8n vs Make comparison, and the full Make review and Zapier review.

Frequently asked questions

Is Make cheaper than Zapier?

Yes, by a lot at volume. Make Core costs $16 a month billed monthly for 10,000 credits, while Zapier Professional costs $193.50 a month billed monthly for 10,000 tasks. Since most Make actions use 1 credit and each Zapier action is 1 task, the same workload usually costs a fraction on Make.

Is Make easier than Zapier?

No. Zapier's top to bottom editor and Copilot make it the easier of the two for a first automation. Make's visual canvas is more flexible, with routers, filters and loops on one screen, but it takes longer to learn.

Does Make have AI agents?

Yes. Make AI Agents are available on all plans, including Free. They are built and debugged on the same canvas as scenarios, and a Reasoning panel shows each decision the agent made, step by step.

Does Zapier have more integrations than Make?

Yes. Zapier lists 9,000+ apps and Make lists 3,500+. Both cover the mainstream tools; the gap shows up in niche SaaS apps, so check that your critical apps are in Make's catalog before switching.

What is a Make credit?

Credits became Make's billing unit on August 27. Each action a scenario performs uses credits, most actions use 1, and some advanced features that use Make's AI Provider use more. Extra credits cost $1.60 per 1,000 on Core.

Is Make the same as Integromat?

Yes. Make is the platform formerly called Integromat. The visual scenario builder carried over, and the product has since added AI Agents, Grid and credit based billing.

Can I use Make and Zapier together?

Yes, and some teams do: Zapier for quick connections to niche apps, Make for high volume or branching workflows. Both can call each other through webhooks.

Sources

  1. 1.Make pricing
  2. 2.Make AI Agents
  3. 3.Make vs n8n (Make)
  4. 4.Make on Trustpilot
  5. 5.Zapier pricing
  6. 6.Zapier Agents
  7. 7.Zapier vs n8n (Zapier)
  8. 8.Zapier on Trustpilot