Skip to content
Some companies pay us when you click through to them. Scores come from published facts. Some companies pay us when you click through. Disclosure
BestBots

Original data · CC BY 4.0 · October 2026

The AI Price Index

What AI agents actually cost, in one unit you can compare. We take each vendor's published plan, divide the price by what it includes, and list the overage rate, so a $49 plan with 50 minutes and a $0.07 per minute API sit on the same scale.

AI Receptionists: median $0.79 per minute across 13 vendors. AI Voice Agents: median $0.055 per minute across 7 vendors. AI Chatbots for Business: median $0.99 per conversation across 9 vendors. AI Sales Agents: median $62.00 per seat per month across 2 vendors. AI Agent Builders: median $0.01 per conversation across 6 vendors. AI Coding Agents: median $20.00 per seat per month across 14 vendors. AI Meeting Assistants: median $18.00 per seat per month across 11 vendors. AI Assistants: median $19.00 per seat per month across 22 vendors. AI Tutors and Study Apps: median $17.99 per seat per month across 1 vendors. AI Writing Tools: median $30.00 per seat per month across 7 vendors. AI Image, Video and Voice: median $0.021 per credit across 6 vendors. Discord Bots: median $5.00 per seat per month across 12 vendors.

AI Receptionists

VendorUnit priceBase feeIncludedBasis
My AI Front Desk logoMy AI Front Desk$0.25 per minute$99 per month200Business-in-a-Box, monthly billing. The included 1,000 credit pool covers about 40 extra minutes before paid reloads at $0.25 per minute. source
Dialzara logoDialzara$0.48 per minute$29 per month60Business Lite plan, monthly billing. source
RingCentral AI Receptionist logoRingCentral AI Receptionist$0.5 per minute$49 per month100Standalone plan. Overage billed in 30 second increments. RingEX customers pay $39 base. source
Boulevard AI Receptionist logoBoulevard AI Receptionist$0.6 per minute$125 per month200Per location, on top of a Boulevard plan source
Fresha AI Concierge logoFresha AI Concierge$0.6 per minute$99.95 per month200Per location, on top of a Fresha plan source
Goodcall logoGoodcall$0.79 per call$79 per month100Starter plan. Billed per unique caller per month, not per call: repeat calls from the same number in a month are free and minutes are never metered. source
Jobber AI Receptionist logoJobber AI Receptionist$0.79 per conversation$29 per month30AI Receptionist add on, monthly, excludes the required Jobber plan source
Nextiva AI Receptionist (XBert) logoNextiva AI Receptionist (XBert)$0.99 per call$99 per month100XBert plan, monthly. Billed per interaction: a call of 30+ seconds or a text or chat with 3+ AI replies. Calls under 30 seconds are not counted. source
Quo Sona logoQuo Sona$1.00 per call$19 per month10One Starter seat at $19 per month with the 10 included Sona calls, then $1.00 per call. Paid Sona tiers lower the rate to $0.45 to $0.75. source
Posh logoPosh$1.15 per minute$65 per monthPay as you goOn Demand plan: $65 monthly fee plus $1.15 per AI minute ($2.30 per live minute). source
Upfirst logoUpfirst$1.50 per call$24.95 per month30Starter plan, monthly billing. Spam, calls under 15 seconds and silent calls are not billed. source
Abby Connect logoAbby Connect$1.64 per minute$164 per month100Starter plan counted in AI minutes. $164 buys 50 Abby Minutes ($3.28 each); an AI minute uses half, so extra AI minutes work out to $1.64 at the plan rate. Human minutes cost twice that. source
Smith.ai logoSmith.ai$2.50 per call$150 per month75Pro plan, 75 call tier, monthly billing. Free plan is 25 calls then $3.00 per call. source

AI Voice Agents

VendorUnit priceBase feeIncludedBasis
Millis AI logoMillis AI$0.02 per minuteNonePay as you goBase platform rate only. STT $0.0043 per minute, LLM and per character TTS are extra. source
Telnyx Voice AI Agents logoTelnyx Voice AI Agents$0.05 per minuteNonePay as you goPay as you go rate including STT and TTS. LLM (about $0.006 per minute on Kimi), SIP (from $0.0032 inbound) and a $0.002 per minute platform fee are extra, about $0.061 per minute all in. source
Vapi logoVapi$0.05 per minuteNonePay as you goPay as you go hosting fee only. Transcription, LLM and voice pass through at cost; the low end of the published ranges totals $0.0818 per minute on free Vapi telephony. source
Retell AI logoRetell AI$0.055 per minuteNonePay as you goPay as you go voice infra rate only. LLM, TTS voice and telephony are billed on top; a budget stack (Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite, Retell voice, US Twilio) totals $0.0946 per minute. source
Twilio ConversationRelay logoTwilio ConversationRelay$0.07 per minuteNonePay as you goConversationRelay rate only. Twilio voice minutes ($0.0085 inbound, $0.014 outbound US) and your LLM are extra. source
ElevenLabs Agents logoElevenLabs Agents$0.08 per minute$99 per month1,238Pro plan, then $0.08 per extra minute. No ElevenLabs telephony fee (carrier billed separately); LLM billed separately. source
Bland AI logoBland AI$0.14 per minuteNonePay as you goStart plan connected minute rate, models included. Transfer minutes ($0.05) and the $0.015 outbound call minimum are extra. source

AI Chatbots for Business

VendorUnit priceBase feeIncludedBasis
Chatbase logoChatbase$0.04 per credit$40 per month700Hobby plan, monthly billing; credit use per reply depends on the model and actions source
Freshdesk Freddy AI Agent logoFreshdesk Freddy AI Agent$0.49 per conversationNonePay as you goExtra Freddy AI Agent sessions at $49 per 100; 500 free sessions are a one time allowance per account; agent seats from $19 billed annually are separate source
HubSpot Customer Agent logoHubSpot Customer Agent$0.5 per resolution$100 per month60Service Hub Professional, one seat; 3,000 included credits cover 60 resolutions at 50 credits each if used for nothing else source
Tidio Lyro logoTidio Lyro$0.78 per conversation$39 per month50Lyro 50 conversation tier, monthly billing ($39 / 50). Tiers fall to $0.70 per conversation at 1,000. A Lyro conversation is any conversation with at least one AI reply source
ChatBot.com logoChatBot.com$0.99 per resolution$25 per month10Essential plan, one user, monthly billing source
Intercom Fin logoIntercom Fin$0.99 per resolution$39 per monthPay as you goEssential plan, one seat, monthly billing; standalone Fin has no seat fee but a 50 outcome monthly minimum source
Gorgias AI Agent logoGorgias AI Agent$1.00 per resolution$40 per month30Starter with AI Agent, monthly billing ($10 helpdesk plus $30 AI Agent); each resolved ticket also uses a helpdesk ticket ($0.40 overage) source
Agentforce Service logoAgentforce Service$2.00 per conversationNonePay as you goAgentforce Conversations pricing for customer facing agents; Service Cloud seats and the $125 per user add on are billed separately source
Zendesk AI agents logoZendesk AI agents$2.00 per resolution$69 per month5Suite Team, one agent, monthly billing, pay as you go resolutions; committed volume is $1.50 source

AI Sales Agents

VendorUnit priceBase feeIncludedBasis
Reply.io logoReply.io$59.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goEmail Volume plan, monthly billing, per user at 1,000 active contacts per month. From 10,000 active contacts the plan switches to a flat price with unlimited users ($179 per month). source
Apollo.io logoApollo.io$65.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goBasic plan, monthly billing, per seat. Includes 2,500 credits per seat per month; extra credits are bought on a recurring slider. source

AI Agent Builders

VendorUnit priceBase feeIncludedBasis
Make logoMake$0.002 per credit$16 per month10,000Core plan, monthly billing, 10,000 credits; extra credits $1.60 per 1,000 source
Gumloop logoGumloop$0.005 per credit$37 per month20,000Pro plan; extra usage via pay as you go at $0.005 per credit source
Lindy logoLindy$0.01 per credit$49.99 per month5,000Team plan, 5,000 credits; top ups $10 per 1,000 credits source
Microsoft Copilot Studio logoMicrosoft Copilot Studio$0.01 per credit$200 per month25,000One Copilot Credit pack ($200 per month billed annually for 25,000 credits); usage above the pack billed on the pay as you go meter at $0.01 per credit. A generative answer uses 2 credits, a classic answer 1. source
Botpress logoBotpress$0.65 per conversation$150 per month250Plus plan, annual billing; extra conversations sold in packs of 100 for $65 source
Agentforce logoAgentforce$2.00 per conversationNonePay as you goConversations pricing for customer facing agents, $2 per conversation; Salesforce licenses billed separately source

AI Coding Agents

VendorUnit priceBase feeIncludedBasis
Kiro logoKiro$0.04 per credit$20 per month1,000Pro plan, 1,000 credits a month, add-on credits $0.04 each source
JetBrains AI (Junie) logoJetBrains AI (Junie)$1.00 per credit$10 per month10AI Pro for individuals, 10 credits a month, extra credits $1 each source
GitHub Copilot logoGitHub Copilot$10.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goPro plan, $10 per month; extra AI credits $0.01 each source
Amazon Q Developer logoAmazon Q Developer$19.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goPro tier, $19 per user per month source
Claude Code logoClaude Code$20.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goPro plan, $20 per month billed monthly source
Devin logoDevin$20.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goPro plan, $20 per month source
OpenAI Codex logoOpenAI Codex$20.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goChatGPT Plus, $20 per month source
Replit Agent logoReplit Agent$20.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goCore plan, $20 per month billed monthly, includes $20 of usage credits source
Windsurf (Devin Desktop) logoWindsurf (Devin Desktop)$20.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goPro plan, $20 per month source
Gemini CLI and Code Assist logoGemini CLI and Code Assist$22.80 per seat per monthNonePay as you goCode Assist Standard, monthly billing source
Bolt.new logoBolt.new$25.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goPro plan, $25 per month billed monthly, from 10M tokens source
Lovable logoLovable$25.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goPro plan, 100 credits for $25 per month; priced per workspace with unlimited members, not per user source
Cursor logoCursor$30.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goPremium plan, $30 per month, the lowest plan with third party models; those models bill extra at API list price source
v0 logov0$30.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goPlus plan, $30 per user per month billed monthly, includes $30 of credits per user source

AI Meeting Assistants

VendorUnit priceBase feeIncludedBasis
Notta logoNotta$13.99 per seat per monthNonePay as you goPro plan, monthly billing, per seat per month ($8.17 on annual billing) source
Granola logoGranola$14.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goBusiness plan, monthly billing, per user per month source
Krisp logoKrisp$16.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goCore plan, monthly billing, per user per month ($8 on annual billing) source
Otter.ai logoOtter.ai$16.99 per seat per monthNonePay as you goPro plan, monthly billing, per user per month ($8.33 on annual billing) source
Zoom AI Companion (ZoomMate) logoZoom AI Companion (ZoomMate)$16.99 per seat per monthNonePay as you goZoom Workplace Pro, monthly billing, per user per month ($14.16 annual); unlimited meeting summaries included source
Fireflies.ai logoFireflies.ai$18.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goPro plan, monthly billing, per seat per month ($10 on annual billing) source
Read AI logoRead AI$19.75 per seat per monthNonePay as you goPro plan, monthly billing, per user per month ($15 on annual billing) source
Fathom logoFathom$20.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goPremium plan, monthly billing, per user per month ($16 on annual billing) source
Copilot in Teams logoCopilot in Teams$25.20 per seat per monthNonePay as you goMicrosoft 365 Copilot Business add on, monthly billing ($21 annual); requires a Microsoft 365 plan with Teams source
Avoma logoAvoma$29.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goStartup plan, monthly billing, per recorder seat per month ($19 on annual billing); add ons extra source
tl;dv logotl;dv$29.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goPro plan, monthly billing, per seat per month ($18 on annual billing) source

AI Assistants

VendorUnit priceBase feeIncludedBasis
Poe logoPoe$4.99 per seat per monthNonePay as you goBasic plan, $4.99 per month as listed on the App Store source
Replika logoReplika$7.99 per seat per monthNonePay as you goLowest monthly subscription listed on the App Store, $7.99 source
Zoho Bookings logoZoho Bookings$8.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goBasic plan, $8 per user per month as listed source
Character.AI logoCharacter.AI$9.99 per seat per monthNonePay as you goc.ai+ at $9.99 per month as listed on the App Store source
Duck.ai logoDuck.ai$9.99 per seat per monthNonePay as you goDuckDuckGo Plus, $9.99 per month source
Calendly logoCalendly$10.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goStandard plan, $10 per seat per month as listed source
SavvyCal logoSavvyCal$10.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goBasic plan, $10 per user per month billed monthly source
Reclaim.ai logoReclaim.ai$12.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goStarter plan, $12 per seat per month billed monthly source
Mistral Vibe (formerly Le Chat) logoMistral Vibe (formerly Le Chat)$14.99 per seat per monthNonePay as you goPro plan, $14.99 per month source
Perplexity logoPerplexity$17.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goPro plan, $17 per month billed annually (monthly price not published on the pricing page) source
Kimi logoKimi$19.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goLowest membership, $19 per month as listed on the App Store source
Motion logoMotion$19.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goPro AI plan, $19 per seat per month as listed source
Alexa+ logoAlexa+$19.99 per seat per monthNonePay as you goAlexa+ standalone, $19.99 per month for customers without Prime source
Gemini logoGemini$19.99 per seat per monthNonePay as you goGoogle AI Pro, $19.99 per month source
Microsoft Copilot logoMicrosoft Copilot$19.99 per seat per monthNonePay as you goMicrosoft 365 Premium, $19.99 per month billed monthly source
You.com logoYou.com$19.99 per seat per monthNonePay as you goYouPro, $19.99 per month on the App Store source
Acuity Scheduling logoAcuity Scheduling$20.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goStarter plan, 1 calendar, $20 per month billed monthly source
ChatGPT logoChatGPT$20.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goPlus plan, $20 per month billed monthly source
Claude logoClaude$20.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goPro plan, $20 per month billed monthly source
Sunsama logoSunsama$22.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goPro plan, $22 per month billed monthly (plan card) source
Notion AI logoNotion AI$24.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goBusiness plan, $24 per seat per month billed monthly source
Grok logoGrok$30.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goPremium plan, $30 per month source

AI Tutors and Study Apps

VendorUnit priceBase feeIncludedBasis
Speak logoSpeak$17.99 per seat per monthNonePay as you goPremium, monthly App Store price source

AI Writing Tools

VendorUnit priceBase feeIncludedBasis
Wordtune logoWordtune$6.99 per seat per monthNonePay as you goAdvanced plan, $6.99 billed monthly source
Rytr logoRytr$9.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goLite plan, $9 billed monthly source
QuillBot logoQuillBot$19.95 per seat per monthNonePay as you goPremium, $19.95 billed monthly ($8.33 per month billed annually) source
Grammarly logoGrammarly$30.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goPro plan, $30 per month billed monthly ($12 per month billed annually) source
ProWritingAid logoProWritingAid$30.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goPremium, $30 billed monthly ($10 per month billed yearly) source
Jasper logoJasper$69.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goPro plan, $69 per seat billed monthly ($59 billed annually) source
Writesonic logoWritesonic$99.00 per seat per monthNonePay as you goStarter plan, 1 user, $99 billed monthly source

AI Image, Video and Voice

VendorUnit priceBase feeIncludedBasis
Runway logoRunway$0.01 per creditNonePay as you goRunway API pay as you go at $0.01 per credit. Gen-4.5 is 12 credits per second, so $0.12 per second of video. source
Stable Diffusion (Stability AI) logoStable Diffusion (Stability AI)$0.01 per creditNonePay as you goStability Platform API, 1 credit = $0.01, pay as you go source
Pika logoPika$0.017 per credit$10 per month900Starter plan, then credit packs at 60 credits per $1 source
Udio logoUdio$0.025 per credit$10 per month2,400Standard plan with 2,400 credits; extra credits $25 per 1,000 ($0.025 each) as listed source
Descript logoDescript$0.1 per credit$35 per month800Creator plan monthly with 800 AI credits; extra credits $35 per 350 ($0.10 each), cheaper in larger bundles source
ElevenLabs logoElevenLabs$0.18 per minute$22 per month121Creator plan: about 121 minutes of text to speech (121,000 credits at 1 credit per character), extra minutes about $0.18 as listed on the pricing page source

Discord Bots

VendorUnit priceBase feeIncludedBasis
Tickets logoTickets$2.99 per seat per month$2.99 per month1Premium, one server, monthly source
Green-bot logoGreen-bot$3.75 per seat per month$3.75 per month1Lite plan, monthly, before VAT source
Tatsu logoTatsu$4.99 per seat per month$4.99 per month1Server Plus, one server, monthly source
Dank Memer logoDank Memer$5.00 per seat per month$5 per month1Elite Memer Patreon tier, per user per month source
Jockie Music logoJockie Music$5.00 per seat per month$5 per month5Gold Supporter on Patreon, 5 boosts per month source
ProBot logoProBot$5.00 per seat per month$5 per month1Premium Tier 1, monthly source
Wick logoWick$5.00 per seat per month$5 per month1Premium, one server, monthly source
Dyno logoDyno$5.99 per seat per month$5.99 per month1Standard on one server, monthly; $4.17 a month on annual billing source
Arcane logoArcane$7.00 per seat per month$7 per month1Premium on one server, monthly source
Carl-bot logoCarl-bot$7.99 per seat per month$7.99 per month1Patreon tier for 1 server, per month source
Ticket Tool logoTicket Tool$7.99 per seat per month$7.99 per month1Premium Monthly on one server source
MEE6 logoMEE6$11.99 per seat per month$11.99 per month1Premium on one server, monthly list price; seat = one server source

How the index works

Every row comes from the plan named in the Basis column, on the vendor's own pricing page, in the month shown at the top. Unit price is the overage or pay as you go rate. When a plan only lists a bundle, unit price is the plan price divided by the units it includes. Quote only vendors are left out rather than guessed. Telephony, phone numbers and taxes are excluded unless the vendor bundles them.

The full dataset is free to use with a link to BestBots: /api/bots.json. Run your own numbers in the bot cost calculator.