Skip to content
Some companies pay us when you click through to them. Scores come from published facts. Some companies pay us when you click through. Disclosure
BestBots

Smartlead Pricing (2026): Plans, Add Ons and Real Costs

Smartlead's four plans are cheap; its add ons are where the bill grows. Every price, what each limit means and what real agency and founder setups cost.

By , research by the BestBots team · Updated Oct 19, 2026

Fact checked against each company's published pricing, documentation and verified user ratings. How we score

BestBots is reader supported. When you click through to a company we may earn a commission, and partnerships can affect which companies appear and where. Scores come from the published facts on each page. Disclosure

Smartlead costs $39, $94, $174 or $379 a month for 6,000 to 500,000 sends, or 17% less on annual billing, as of October 2026. Every plan includes unlimited mailboxes and a monthly allowance of verified prospect emails. The real bill depends on add ons: premium warmup ($59), servers ($39 each), white label ($29 per client) and mailboxes.

Smartlead spec sheetChecked October 2026
Starting price
$39 per month
Pricing model
flat monthly by email volume
Free plan
No
Free trial
Free trial, no credit card required; 50% off the first month
Price per seat
No per seat fee: from $39 per month flat (Base)
Contacts or credits
2,000 to unlimited stored contacts; 2,000 to 170,000 verified prospect emails a month included
Email sending
Unlimited mailboxes with warmup; 6,000 to 500,000 sends a month
Data sources
Built in prospect finder with verified emails; database size not published
LinkedIn
Not listed on the pricing page
CRM sync
Built in CRM from Pro; external CRM integrations are not itemized on the pricing page

The plans

Plan Monthly Annual Sends a month Contacts stored Verified prospect emails Premium warmup pool
Base $39 $32 6,000 2,000 2,000 $59 add on
Pro $94 $78 90,000 30,000 30,000 $59 add on
Unlimited Smart $174 $144 150,000 Unlimited 50,000 Included
Unlimited Prime $379 $315 500,000 Unlimited 170,000 Included

Prime also includes 3 SmartServers and 3 client workspaces. Pro and Smart can add servers at $39 each and client workspaces at $29 each. Higher tiers add private OAuth, API and webhooks, a dedicated manager and a private Slack channel.

What the limits mean

  • Sends count every email, including follow ups. A four step sequence to 1,500 contacts uses all 6,000 Base sends.
  • Contacts stored cap how many unique prospects you can hold. Unlimited Smart removes the cap.
  • Verified prospect emails are leads from SmartProspect you can pull each month, included in the price.

Add ons

Add on Price Notes
Premium warmup pool $59 a month Base and Pro; free on Smart and Prime
SmartServers $39 per server a month Dedicated IP; Prime includes 3
Client workspace (white label) $29 per client a month From Pro; Prime includes 3
SmartDelivery $49, $174 or $599 a month Inbox placement tests; up to 50, 200 or 500 sender accounts per test
SmartDialer From $9 in credits a month Voice calling
Email verification From $32 for 6,000 checks One time or monthly (save 17%)

SmartSenders mailboxes

Provider Per mailbox a month Domain a year
Google, fresh (Zapmail) $4.50 $13
Outlook, fresh (Zapmail) $4.50 $13
Outlook, fresh (InfraInbox) $5 $16
SMTP, fresh (Mailreef) $3.99 $19
SMTP (AeroSend) $4.20 $13
Google or Outlook, pre warmed $9 $18

Annual versus monthly

Annual saves 17%, or $84 a year on Base and $192 on Pro. Smartlead says there is no lock in on either. Given reviewer reports of billing after cancellation, start monthly with the 50% first month discount, then switch once your setup is stable.

Worked examples

Setup Items Monthly
Founder, low volume Base, 4 Google mailboxes, 2 domains $39 + $18 + about $2 = about $59
Founder, better warmup Base, premium warmup, 4 mailboxes, 2 domains about $118
Small team Pro, premium warmup, 10 mailboxes, 4 domains $94 + $59 + $45 + about $4 = about $202
Agency, 5 clients Unlimited Smart, 5 workspaces, 30 mailboxes, 10 domains $174 + $145 + $135 + about $11 = about $465
Agency, 6 clients, dedicated IPs Unlimited Prime (3 workspaces, 3 servers), 3 more workspaces, 60 mailboxes, 20 domains $379 + $87 + $270 + about $22 = about $758

Domain fees are annual, shown here as a monthly equivalent. Add SmartDelivery or verification if you use them.

How it compares

Tool Entry About 100,000 sends 500,000 sends Lead data Agency white label
Smartlead $39 $94 (90,000) $379 Included $29 per client
Instantly $47 $97 (125,000) $358 Separate, from $47 Not listed
lemlist $69 (50,000 emails) Multichannel $109 per user Multichannel per user Add on Not listed
Reply.io $59 per user Unlimited emails to active contacts Flat from 10,000 contacts 50 credits a month Not listed

Smartlead is the cheapest entry and the clear agency pick; Instantly is cheaper at mid volume. See Instantly vs Smartlead and the AI Price Index.

Verdict on price

Smartlead's base plans are the cheapest serious cold email pricing we track, and the included verified emails add real value. Budget for add ons: a working agency setup typically costs two to four times the plan price once workspaces, mailboxes and premium warmup are in. Start monthly, add infrastructure only as volume grows, and read the Smartlead review for the reliability tradeoffs.

Smartlead plans and pricing

PlanPriceWhat you get
Base$39 per month2,000 contacts stored, 6,000 sends a month, 2,000 verified prospect emails a month, unlimited mailboxes
Pro$94 per month30,000 contacts, 90,000 sends, 30,000 verified prospect emails, CRM, client workspaces available
Unlimited Smart$174 per monthUnlimited contacts, 150,000 sends, 50,000 verified prospect emails, free warmup pool add on
Unlimited Prime$379 per monthUnlimited contacts, 500,000 sends, 170,000 verified prospect emails, 3 SmartServers, 3 client workspaces

As listed on Smartlead's pricing page, checked October 2026. Monthly billing: Base $39 (6,000 sends), Pro $94 (90,000), Unlimited Smart $174 (150,000), Unlimited Prime $379 (500,000). Annual billing saves 17%: $32, $78, $144 and $315 per month. Add ons: SmartSenders mailboxes $3.99 to $9 per mailbox per month, SmartDelivery $49 to $599 per month, SmartServers $39 per server per month, email verification from $32, white label $29 per client workspace per month (from Pro).

Frequently asked questions

How much does Smartlead cost per month?

Base is $39, Pro $94, Unlimited Smart $174 and Unlimited Prime $379 a month on monthly billing. Annual billing saves 17%, bringing them to $32, $78, $144 and $315 a month. New signups get 50% off the first month.

What is the difference between a lead credit and an email credit on Smartlead?

A lead credit is a unique prospect stored in your account, counted against your contacts limit. An email credit is each email sent. Base includes 2,000 contacts and 6,000 sends a month, which is about three emails to each contact.

How much is Smartlead white label?

$29 per client workspace per month, available from the Pro plan. Unlimited Prime includes 3 client workspaces.

How much do SmartSenders mailboxes cost?

Fresh Google or Outlook mailboxes cost $4.50 a month each with $13 domains a year; Outlook through InfraInbox is $5 with $16 domains; SMTP is $3.99 or $4.20; pre warmed Google or Outlook mailboxes cost $9 a month with $18 domains a year.

Is the Smartlead warmup pool free?

The premium warmup pool is a $59 a month add on on Base and Pro and is included free on Unlimited Smart and Unlimited Prime. Basic warmup is available on every plan.

Does Smartlead have a contract?

No. Smartlead says monthly and annual plans have no lock in and can be cancelled anytime. Reviewers report charges continuing after cancellation, so keep the confirmation.

Sources

  1. 1.Smartlead pricing, Smartlead, 2026
  2. 2.Smartlead on Trustpilot, Trustpilot, 2026