Skip to content
Some companies pay us when you click through to them. Scores come from published facts. Some companies pay us when you click through. Disclosure
BestBots

Intercom Fin Review 2026: Pricing, Features and Verdict

The AI support agent with the cleanest pricing in the category, judged on published pricing, billing rules, channels and verified reviews.

By , research by the BestBots team · Updated Oct 18, 2026

Fact checked against each company's published pricing, documentation and verified user ratings. How we score

BestBots is reader supported. When you click through to a company we may earn a commission, and partnerships can affect which companies appear and where. Scores come from the published facts on each page. Disclosure

Intercom Fin is the best AI customer service agent for most businesses in October 2026. It charges $0.99 only when it reaches an outcome, does not bill when a customer asks for a human, and works inside Intercom or on top of Salesforce, HubSpot, Gorgias and other helpdesks. The tradeoff: your bill grows as Fin succeeds, and silent exits count as resolutions.

Intercom Fin logo

By Intercom

Fin has the cleanest pricing in the category: $0.99 per outcome, with no charge when a customer asks for a human. The tradeoff is that costs scale with success, so a high resolution rate on big volume gets expensive, and Intercom seats on top add $39 to $139 per seat per month.

SaaS and tech companiesTeams that want to pay only for resolved conversationsCompanies keeping Zendesk, Salesforce or HubSpot as the helpdesk

No user reviews yet. Write a review

Intercom Fin spec sheetChecked October 2026
Starting price
$0.99 per outcome
Pricing model
per resolution
Free plan
No
Free trial
14 days
Price per resolution
$0.99 per outcome
Channels
Chat, email, WhatsApp, SMS, Slack, Instagram, Facebook Messenger; voice at $1.99 per outcome
Human handoff
Yes, and a handoff to a human is not billed as a resolution
Knowledge sources
Help center articles, websites, PDFs, internal content and connected helpdesks
Languages
More than 60 languages and regional variants listed in its help center
Seats included
None on Essential; Advanced and Expert add 20 or 50 free Lite seats

What it is

Fin is Intercom's AI agent for customer support. It reads your help center, websites, PDFs and other content, answers customers in chat, email and messaging, runs procedures such as order lookups, and hands off to a human when it cannot help or when your rules say so.

You can buy it two ways. Inside Intercom, it comes with every plan and you pay per seat plus $0.99 per outcome. Standalone, it sits on top of the helpdesk you already use, with no seat fees, no setup or platform fees and a 50 outcome monthly minimum.

Intercom's help center is clear that the company is still Intercom and Fin is the AI product, though G2 now lists the product as Fin.

Pricing explained

Item Price
Fin outcome (resolution, procedure handoff, disqualification, routing) $0.99
Qualification $9.99
Fin Voice $1.99 per voice outcome, through sales
Essential seat $39 monthly, $29 annual
Advanced seat $99 monthly, $85 annual, 20 free Lite seats
Expert seat $139 monthly, $132 annual, 50 free Lite seats
Copilot $35 per agent monthly, $29 annual

The pricing model is the reason Fin tops our list. You pay for outcomes, not for every chat Fin touches. A customer who asks for a person is free. A clarifying question that goes unanswered is free. A conversation where Fin takes three actions is billed once.

The catch is the assumed resolution. If a customer reads Fin's answer and leaves without asking for more, Intercom bills it as a resolution, unless Fin detects frustration and escalates. On a weak knowledge base, some of those exits are unhappy customers you paid $0.99 to lose.

A ten agent team on Advanced at 1,000 resolutions a month pays about $1,980 billed monthly ($990 in seats, $990 in outcomes). The full math at five volumes is in Intercom Fin pricing.

Features

Channels. Fin's pricing page lists tickets, cases, email, live chat, WhatsApp, SMS, Slack, Instagram and Facebook Messenger, plus voice priced separately.

Languages. The help center lists more than 60 languages and regional variants, from Arabic and Bengali to Vietnamese, with regional English, French, German, Spanish and Portuguese.

Knowledge sources. Help center articles, websites, PDFs and content from connected helpdesks.

Actions. Fin runs procedures and workflows, including handoffs, qualification and routing. Qualifications are billed at $9.99, so lead qualification is a different cost line from support.

Helpdesk support. Standalone Fin works with Salesforce, HubSpot, Freshworks, Dixa, Front, Zoho, Sprinklr and Gorgias, according to Fin's pricing page.

Reviews. 4.5 on G2 from 3,925 reviews, the largest review base of any AI support agent we compared.

Setup

The fastest start is the trial: 14 days, unlimited outcomes, no credit card. Connect your help center or website, set handoff rules and turn Fin on for one channel. Because standalone Fin has no seat fees, a team on another helpdesk can run a real pilot for the 50 outcome minimum, $49.50, after the trial.

Most of the work is content, not configuration. Fin answers from what you give it, so gaps in your help center become handoffs or, worse, assumed resolutions. Plan a week of reading transcripts and fixing articles after launch.

Who it is for

  • SaaS and tech companies with a solid help center or docs site. Fin's strength is accurate answers from written content.
  • Teams on Salesforce, HubSpot, Front, Zoho or Gorgias that want an AI agent without moving tickets.
  • Startups. Intercom's Early Stage program lists 93% off year one for new customers that raised under $10M and have fewer than 15 employees.
  • Multilingual support across the 60+ listed languages.

Who should skip it

  • High volume teams on a tight budget. At 10,000 resolutions a month, outcomes alone are $9,900. HubSpot lists $0.50 per resolution and Freshdesk $0.49 per session.
  • Voice first contact centers. Fin Voice is $1.99 per outcome and sold through sales. Zendesk bundles voice into Suite.
  • Teams on Zendesk that want one vendor. Zendesk AI agents keep AI, QA and routing in one place. See Intercom Fin vs Zendesk AI.
  • Very small sites that just need FAQ answers. Tidio's free plan or Crisp's $45 flat plan is cheaper.

How it compares

Intercom Fin Zendesk AI agents HubSpot Customer Agent Tidio Lyro
AI unit price $0.99 per outcome $1.50 to $2.00 per resolution $0.50 per resolution $0.70 to $0.78 per conversation
Billed when a human takes over No No No, if handed off within 72 hours Yes, if Lyro replied first
Seat or plan fee $39 to $139 per seat, or none standalone $25 to $149 per agent $100 to $150 per seat $0 to $59 plan
Works on another helpdesk Yes, standalone No No Yes, Lyro Connect

The table shows why Fin wins most comparisons: it is the only option here that combines outcome billing, a no seat standalone mode and a top tier review base. HubSpot is cheaper per resolution but only inside Service Hub Professional, and Tidio is cheaper to start but bills per conversation.

Questions to ask Intercom before you sign

  • Which of last month's billed outcomes were assumed resolutions, and can you export them?
  • What volume unlocks a lower rate than $0.99?
  • Does the standalone minimum stay at 50 outcomes as volume grows?
  • Which helpdesk fields can Fin read and write on your specific helpdesk?

Pros and cons

Pros

  • $0.99 per outcome, no charge when a customer asks for a human
  • Standalone on other helpdesks with no seat fees
  • 14 day trial with unlimited outcomes
  • Broad channel and language coverage
  • 4.5 on G2 from 3,925 reviews

Cons

  • Assumed resolutions are billed
  • Monthly seats are $7 to $14 more than annual
  • Voice costs $1.99 per outcome
  • Qualifications cost $9.99 each

Verdict

Fin earns the top slot on its pricing model: outcome based, transparent and identical whether you run Intercom or another helpdesk. It is the safest way for most businesses to add an AI support agent, and the standalone option makes it a low risk trial. Watch assumed resolutions in your billing, negotiate once you pass a few thousand outcomes a month, and compare HubSpot or Zendesk if you already live in those platforms. See all options in the best AI chatbots for business.

How Intercom Fin scores

Value
4.4
Features
4.8
Ease of setup
4.5
Integrations
4.6
Trust
4.7

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Billed per outcome at $0.99, and requests for a human are not charged
  • Runs standalone on Salesforce, HubSpot, Freshworks, Front, Zoho, Gorgias and others with no seat fees
  • 14 day trial with unlimited outcomes and no credit card
  • Largest review base in this list: 4.5 on G2 from 3,925 reviews

Cons

  • Assumed resolutions count: a customer who leaves without replying after Fin answers is billed
  • Monthly seat prices are $10 to $14 higher than annual
  • Voice costs double at $1.99 per outcome and is sold through sales
  • Qualification outcomes cost $9.99 each

Intercom Fin plans and pricing

PlanPriceWhat you get
Fin standalone$0.99 per outcomeWorks on other helpdesks such as Salesforce, HubSpot, Freshworks, Front and Gorgias. 50 outcome monthly minimum, no seats
Essential$39 per seat per monthHelpdesk, Messenger, Fin at $0.99 per outcome. $29 per seat billed annually
Advanced$99 per seat per monthWorkflows, 20 free Lite seats, Fin at $0.99 per outcome. $85 per seat billed annually
Expert$139 per seat per month50 free Lite seats, enterprise controls, Fin at $0.99 per outcome. $132 per seat billed annually

As listed on Intercom Fin's pricing page, checked October 2026. Inside Intercom: Essential $39, Advanced $99, Expert $139 per seat per month billed monthly ($29, $85, $132 billed annually), plus $0.99 per Fin outcome. Fin standalone on another helpdesk: $0.99 per outcome, no seat fees, 50 outcome monthly minimum. Fin Voice $1.99 per voice outcome via sales. Qualifications are $9.99 each.

What users say

Intercom Fin reviews from users

Every review is from a verified email and read by our team before it is published. Review guidelines

Write a review

No user reviews yet

Used Intercom Fin? Your review helps the next buyer decide.

Be the first to review Intercom Fin

Intercom Fin alternatives

Zendesk AI agents logoZendesk AI agents$25 per agent per month4.4
AI agents built into Zendesk Suite that resolve messaging, email, social and voice requests, billed per automated resolution.ReviewVisit site
HubSpot Customer Agent logoHubSpot Customer Agent$100 per seat per month4.3
HubSpot's AI support agent for Service Hub Professional and Enterprise, trained on your CRM, knowledge base and site.ReviewVisit site
Tidio Lyro logoTidio Lyro$29 per month4.3
Live chat, helpdesk and the Lyro AI agent for small online stores and service businesses, with a free plan and plug-in setup.ReviewVisit site
AI Engine logoAI Engine$04.2
WordPress plugin for AI chatbots, forms and an MCP server, using your own OpenAI, Anthropic, Google or other API key.Visit site
Gorgias AI Agent logoGorgias AI Agent$10 per month4.2
Ecommerce helpdesk for Shopify brands with an AI Agent that answers support questions, sells as a shopping assistant and takes order actions.ReviewVisit site
Shopify Inbox logoShopify Inbox$04.2
Shopify's free chat app that adds an AI sales associate to your storefront, connected to your catalog, inventory and policies.Visit site

See every Intercom Fin alternative, ranked

Frequently asked questions

Is Intercom Fin good?

On published facts, yes. It has outcome based pricing at $0.99, broad channel coverage, a standalone option for other helpdesks and a 4.5 rating on G2 from 3,925 reviews. The main weakness is that cost rises with success, and assumed resolutions are billed.

Is Intercom now called Fin?

Intercom's help center says the company remains Intercom and Fin is its AI agent product. G2 lists the product as Fin.

Does Fin work without Intercom?

Yes. Fin standalone works with helpdesks including Salesforce, HubSpot, Freshworks, Dixa, Front, Zoho, Sprinklr and Gorgias, at $0.99 per outcome with no seat fees and a 50 outcome monthly minimum.

How many languages does Fin support?

Intercom's help center lists more than 60 languages and regional variants for Fin's AI answers, including Spanish, French, German, Japanese, Arabic, Hindi and both Chinese scripts.

Can Fin take actions, not just answer questions?

Yes. Fin runs procedures and workflows, and a completed procedure handoff is a billable outcome at $0.99. Intercom charges one outcome per conversation even if Fin takes several actions.

What are the best Intercom Fin alternatives?

Zendesk AI agents for teams on Zendesk, HubSpot Customer Agent for HubSpot users at $0.50 per resolution, Tidio for small stores and Gorgias for Shopify brands.

Sources

  1. 1.Intercom pricing
  2. 2.Fin AI Agent pricing
  3. 3.Fin and Intercom plans explained
  4. 4.Fin AI Agent outcomes
  5. 5.Fin AI Agent languages
  6. 6.Fin on G2